Skip to main content

Austin College vs Sam Houston State University

4

Austin College

3

Sam Houston State University

Quick answer

Comparing Austin College and Sam Houston State University on CollegeFactbook.com: median 5-year earnings are $45,242 vs $45,337, with tuition of $46,500 vs $9,228 — Sam Houston State University leads on graduate earnings.

Key Metrics Compared

Official Data
Metric Austin College Sam Houston State University Winner
Acceptance Rate 47% 85% Austin College
Graduation Rate 71% 56% Austin College
Avg Earnings (5yr) $45,242 $45,337 Sam Houston State University
Median Debt $24,500 $21,983 Sam Houston State University
Tuition (In-State) $46,500 $9,228 Sam Houston State University
Retention Rate 80% 75% Austin College
Financial Aid 52% 46% Austin College

Shared Programs

Shared Major Austin College Earnings Sam Houston State University Earnings Difference
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other $0 $52,792 —
Business/Commerce, General $31,934 $44,700 40% favor Sam Houston State University
Psychology, General $23,054 $31,353 36% favor Sam Houston State University
Communication and Media Studies $0 $28,247 —
Finance and Financial Management Services $38,592 $53,281 38% favor Sam Houston State University
Public Health $27,514 $34,019 24% favor Sam Houston State University
Biology, General $18,071 $32,915 82% favor Sam Houston State University
History $0 $34,016 —
Business Administration, Management and Operations $0 $45,602 —
Business Administration, Management and Operations $0 $88,636 —

Quick Facts

Austin College

Type Private Non-Profit
Location Sherman, TX
Setting City
Students 1,125
Type Public
Location Huntsville, TX
Setting Town
Students 18,138

Other Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Austin College has median earnings of $45,242 and tuition of $46,500. Sam Houston State University has median earnings of $45,337 and tuition of $9,228. The best choice depends on your priorities, field of study, and financial situation.

Explore Further